Dr. Jose J. Diaz
Dr. Jose J. Diaz
Last updated: Jan 26, 2023

Dr. Jose J. Diaz

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 29 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Texas Medical School At Houston
  • Graduation year: 1992
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1144304262

Dr. Jose J. Diaz MD

Surgeon

He is located at 2 Tampa General Circle in Tampa, FL 33606. Can help patients with the following: Achalasia, Cholecystitis, Enlarged Spleen, Hyponatremia, Inguinal Hernia, Migraine. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1144304262. Appointment can be made via the phone number (813) 821-8038. He is affiliated with 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Jose J. Diaz, being an surgeon, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Jose J. Diaz.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Achalasia
  • Acute Pain
  • Anal Fissure
  • Anemia
  • Appendicitis
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bladder Control
  • Boils
  • Cancer
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Colon Cancer
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Crohn's Disease
  • Cyst
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Diverticulosis
  • Edema
  • Enlarged Spleen
  • Esophageal Cancer
  • Fever
  • Gallstones
  • Gangrene
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Hernia
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Lymphedema
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pancreatitis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Pilonidal Cyst
  • Prescription Refill
  • Sebaceous Cyst
  • Ulcerative Colitis
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)

Insurances Accepted by Dr. Jose J. Diaz

  1. CareFirst Blue Cross Blue Shield

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Jose J. Diaz is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - General Surgery .

Bills through: University Medical Service Association Inc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and is not a comment on insurance accepted, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Acute Innovations $30941
KCI USA $20904
Medical Device Business Services $1000

Other

Consulting $15400
Other $15365
Travel and Lodging $8955
Food and Beverage $7315
Promotional Speaking or Service $7044

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL SCHOOL AT HOUSTON

Graduated in 1992

Additional Specialities

  • Internist

Affiliated hospitals

UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND MEDICAL CENTER
22 SOUTH GREENE STREET
BALTIMORE, 21201 MD
(410) 328-8667

Looking for more Surgeons?

Out of the 80 surgeons in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Ashley Shira Hodes
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: STC 7th Floor 2 Tampa General Circle Tampa, 33606, FL
Dr. Steven M. Lorch
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1 Tampa General Circle Tampa, 33606, FL
Dr. Vijay Subramanian
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 4th Floor 409 Bayshore Blvd. Tampa, 33606, FL
Dr. David J. Smith
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2 Tampa General Circle Tampa, 33606, FL
Dr. Jayson A. Sack
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2590 Healing Way Suite 210 Wesley Chapel, 33543, FL
Dr. David Joseph Hernandez
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: South Tampa Center 7th Floor Usf 2 Tampa General Circle Tampa, 33606, FL
Dr. Michael Andrew Harrington
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 7th Floor 2 Tampa General Circle Tampa, 33606, FL
Dr. Murray L. Shames
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: STC 3rd Floor 2 Tampa General Circle Tampa, 33606, FL
Dr. Elias Dakwar
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 7th Floor 2 Tampa General Circle Tampa, 33606, FL
Dr. Peter T. Kan
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 301 University Boulevard Galveston, 77555, TX

Questions & Answers

What conditions does Dr. Jose J. Diaz treat?

Dr. Jose J. Diaz provides treatment for Achalasia, Cholecystitis, Enlarged Spleen, Hyponatremia, Inguinal Hernia, Migraine. For the full list see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Jose J. Diaz?

Dr. Jose J. Diaz's office is located at 2 Tampa General Circle in Tampa, FL 33606.

Does Dr. Jose J. Diaz accept patients with CareFirst Blue Cross Blue Shield?

Yes, Dr. Jose J. Diaz accepts patients with CareFirst Blue Cross Blue Shield.

Has Dr. Jose J. Diaz affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Jose J. Diaz is affiliated with UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND MEDICAL CENTER.